Privacy Policy

Maser Technology Group Pty Limited ACN 003 314 510(we, our and us) (Unit 9, 15b Rodborough Rd, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086), Maser Defence Pty Limited ACN 144 079 612 (we, our and us) (Unit 9, 15b Rodborough Rd, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086) and Maser Communications Pty Limited ACN 081 065 956 (we, our and us) (4 Kerr Court, Rowville VIC 3178) respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us and which we collect from you.

By accessing or otherwise using our website at www.maser.com.au (Website), contacting us by email or using any of our other services, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

The types of personal information that we collect includes:

name, name of organisation, email address, telephone number, other contact details
credit card details

How we collect and hold personal information

In general, we do not collect your personal information, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly during your dealings with us, including:

electronically, when you email your details to us or submit an enquiry to us via the Website
personal contact with us at a face-to-face meeting or at an event
mail, email or telephone when you contact us, or make an enquiry about our products or services.

We may collect some of your personal information from data lists which we have purchased from data providers such as BCI Australia Pty Ltd.

We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect and hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information. However, no security system is impenetrable and no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated wth personal information or electronic databases.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose (primary purpose) for which you provided it to us, which may include (as applicable):

to provide any goods, services or quotations
to enable us to contact and communicate with you regarding your accounts with us
to enable us to fulfil your requests for our products or services and process your orders
to respond to and resolve any query or complaint
for internal administration, product research, evaluation and development, and quality control purposes
to offer you additional information, opportunities, discounts and promotions from us from time to time, and
for any other purposes required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances, and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information.

We may disclose your personal information to:

third party service providers within Australia who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of our installation services and other services, such as processing payments (such as credit card payments), and
enforcement or regulatory authorities, within and outside of Australia, if required by law.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy (or as required for any statutory or legal requirements), we do not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect is up-to-date, complete and accurate. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information if you believe for any reason that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You may also request your personal information be deleted if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information. You can request access to or correction of your personal information by sending an email toour Privacy Officer at (02) 9452 6062.

Complaints about a breach

If you believe that we have breached your privacy, you should direct your concerns to our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or on (02) 9452 6062. We will review your complaint, undertake an internal investigation and take steps to resolve your complaint. Upon receiving your initial enquiry, we will contact you regarding your complaint and the resolution process.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner through the website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Overseas disclosures

Except as set out elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Unless stated otherwise, changes will be effective immediately upon being placed on the Website.

Policy last updated April 2015